Privacy Policy

Welcome to the IT Interview Guide Privacy Policy page!

The Guide to Login team values the trust and the safety of all our website visitors, and therefore we are committed to protect your personal and non-personal data according to the Data Protection Act, 1998. We only collect the data which is absolutely necessary to the website’s good functioning, and we guard it carefully against all misuse.

The editorial team that owns and operates GuidetoLogin.com takes the protection and privacy of your personal information very seriously. We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and that you trust us to exercise the utmost care with it. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use that personal information we are provided with or which is collected in connection with your use of GuidetoLogin.com. If you have any questions or feedback, please feel free to contact us at info@GuideLogin.com about this or any other matter, at any time.

1. Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information is collected every time a website visitor (user) registers, or subscribes to our newsletter, or contacts us through our main, contact page or comments on our posts.
The personal details you may be asked to share with us in any of the above-mentioned circumstances are your name and email address. GuidetoLogin uses personal information to respond to messages, questions and requests of users.
We do not use your contact details for advertising or promotional purposes unless we have your consent.
We may use personal and non-personal information for one or several of the following purposes:

  • To personalize your web surfing experience on our site, as the information we collect helps us respond to your individual needs better.
  • To improve our website based on the feedback we receive from you.
  • To respond to questions, requests, and specific inquiries.
  • To send periodic emails (only if you subscribe to our posts via the newsletter).

2. Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Each time you visit GuidetoLogin.com, we may indirectly collect some information regarding your browser type and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and store such information through the use of “cookies”. A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on your computer that is tied to virtual information about you. The type of information collected includes the URL you came from and the URL you then go to, your browser information and your IP address. Cookies enable GuidetoLogin.com to confirm that a user is online, to provide easier browsing, and to improve the Website. We do NOT use cookies to collect information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your email address. If you wish, you can set your browser, by editing its options, to accept or reject all cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

3. Other sites

This privacy policy applies only to GuidetoLogin.com. We may include links to other websites, which we do not control. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. The GuidetoLogin.com Team expressly disclaims responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you leave our Web Site and enter other sites and hubs, we encourage you to read their privacy practices as well, especially if you have any security concerns.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

GuidetoLogin.com may update its privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Any such minor changes will be posted on this page and the revision date will also be indicated at the top of the page. If we make any consistent changes in our privacy practices, we will also post a prominent notice on our Website’s main page, in order to update you of the change. We should mention though that we have no intention of modifying anything in the foreseeable future and we cannot imagine any reason for which we would want a change, unless any laws change as well, in order to compel it. We think we are doing a good job of protecting your privacy already, and would like to reassure you of it by affirming our commitment to this current form of our Privacy Policy.

We will use any information collected directly or indirectly only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected (in the case in which it will change due to external factors such as new laws or legal updates).

5. Questions

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at  info@GuidetoLogin.com.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the terms of the Guide to Login Terms of Use Agreement, which we encourage you to read as well.